New Jersey
The Company operates a fully integrated residential remodeling platform offering kitchen and bathroom renovation services under a unified operating model. The business combines shared leadership, a...

New Jersey
The Company operates a fully integrated residential remodeling platform offering kitchen and bathroom renovation services under a unified operating model. The business combines shared leadership, a...
EBITDA: $366,178

West Orange, NJ
This turn-key, branded coffee shop in West Orange, NJ is a proven, high-revenue business with actual monthly sales demonstrating consistent performance. Over the past 12 months (July 2025–June 2026),...

Frenchtown, NJ
Iconic Restaurant & Bar Opportunity for Sale! Step into a piece of Hunterdon County history with this well-established and beloved restaurant and bar. Recently renovated and featuring a brand-new...

SBA LOAN ELIGIBLE
Hudson County, NJ
Passion meets profit in this well-loved vintage furniture business, known for its impeccable taste, expertly restored pieces, and design-forward aesthetic. With double-digit year-over-year growth, a...
Cash Flow: $1,434,500
Camden County, NJ
Established Water Restoration Franchise Opportunity - New Jersey This turnkey water restoration and emergency services franchise represents a proven business model with comprehensive operational...
Cash Flow: $200,000
Teaneck, NJ
Turnkey opportunity to acquire a growing organic dry cleaning business in Teaneck, NJ. This fully equipped 1,100 sq ft operation combines eco-friendly cleaning with professional alteration services in...
Clifton, NJ
Great location, great reviews, constant business flow of vehicle repairs, maintenance, performance and cosmetic....
Bergen County, NJ
Looking for a high-end, service-based business with strong cash flow and growth potential? This well-established stone fabrication and installation company has built a trusted name over 20+ years,...
Cash Flow: $1,042,401
Ocean City, NJ
This business is an established home service franchise. Launched in June of 2021, it is ready for a new owner to take it to the next level after four years of marketing, building a client base...
EBITDA: $21,696
Morris County, NJ
This is a unique opportunity to acquire a country store/deli and wine retail business located in an affluent, high-demand community in Morris County, New Jersey. The offering includes a coveted New...
Cash Flow: $17,565
Available in New Jersey
With 33 years of experience we know our model works. That's why we offer a franchise fee guarantee. See details
REAL ESTATE INCLUDED
SBA LOAN ELIGIBLE
Atlantic County, NJ
Imagine owning your own fitness empire where you control both the business AND the real estate - no more worrying about rent increases or landlord issues. This isn't just another gym; it's your ticket...
Cash Flow: $456,819
Fairview, NJ
Established Mediterranean restaurant in Fairview, NJ offering exceptional value with $720,000 annual revenue and $180,000 cash flow. This turnkey operation features a fully equipped professional...
Cash Flow: $180,000
$330,000
Atlantic County, NJ
Chester, NJ
Located in the highly affluent Mendham–Chester area of Morris County, New Jersey, this premier Classical Pilates studio presents a rare opportunity to acquire a well-established, luxury wellness...
Cash Flow: $66,637
Union County, NJ
Established and profitable pizzeria , business has an established customer base, proven systems, multiple revenue streams including dine-in, takeout, delivery, and catering, and significant growth...
Cash Flow: $225,000
Sung Yun Lee
Transworld
Serving Somerset County, NJ
For over forty years, Transworld has specialized in the sale of businesses, mergers and acquisitions and franchises. Today Transworld Business Advisors is a global network of brokers offering a turnkey solution for those that want to build a solid business and future for themselves while maintaining a balanced quality of life.
Pennsauken, NJ
THRIVING MIRACLE METHOD FRANCHISE FOR SALE: B2B & RESIDENTIAL CLIENTS Exceptional opportunity to acquire a highly profitable, fully operational Miracle Method surface refinishing franchise in...
Jersey City, NJ
We have been in business since 2007 and built a highly regarded brand and service. 18 years of success doesn't happen by luck. (but a little luck always helps!)...
Brick Township, NJ
Here's your opportunity to acquire an established, turnkey Pinot's Palette franchise for just $25,000—a fraction of the $250,000+ investment required to open a new studio. Serving the Brick Township...
Cash Flow: $30,000
REAL ESTATE INCLUDED
Bergen County, NJ
Ultra Profitable Car Wash Lube and Property Option! Superb Equipment and so much of it! This is so special!...
EBITDA: $750,000
Somerset County, NJ
MUST SIGN A NON DISCLOSURE AGREEMENT: Here is a great business or investment opportunity in Central New Jersey! This 42 year old established hair salon is ready for a new business owner, whether you...
Available in New Jersey
Fleet Clean | Mobile Truck Washing Business | Recurring Customer Business
Somerset County, NJ
A fully equipped, high-complexity medical diagnostic laboratory in NJ is available for acquisition due to owner retirement.This highly profitable 24/7 facility serves theTri-State area with over 500...
Cash Flow: $1,000,000
Wallington, NJ
Thriving, turnkey laundromat in the heart of Wallington! This established business features 26 washers, 22 dryers, approximately 150 active wash & fold customers, strong cash flow, and excellent...
$55,000
Union County, NJ
SBA LOAN ELIGIBLE
Passaic County, NJ
Highly respected and well-established gutter installation company specializing in large-scale residential and commercial construction projects throughout the Northeast. The company has built...
Cash Flow: $472,595
Atlantic City, NJ
Very few businesses can point to nearly twenty years of consistent community service in a sector as essential and resilient as non-medical home care. This company has done exactly that, building a...
Cash Flow: $372,926
New Jersey
Multi-Location Artisan Bakery Café Brand | Scalable Growth Platform An exceptional opportunity to acquire a well-established artisan bakery café brand with multiple operating locations, a loyal...
Cash Flow: $256,058
Essex County, NJ
Established Neighborhood Deli | Loyal Customer Base | Affluent Area Well-established family-run deli serving a wide variety of breakfast and lunch sandwiches, fresh salads, and Italian specialties....
Cash Flow: $253,367
Montclair, NJ
Turnkey Deli & Bakery in Prime Montclair Food Market Well-established deli and bakery located in one of Montclair’s most active and sought-after food destinations. Positioned on a high-visibility...
Cash Flow: $122,392
Monmouth County, NJ
Established Retail Liquor Store - Prime Beachside Location This well-positioned liquor store presents an exceptional opportunity in affluent Monmouth County, New Jersey. Operating successfully since...
Cedar Grove, NJ
A rare chance to acquire an established CKO Kickboxing franchise in a high-visibility, high-traffic location. This fully operational studio is ready for a new owner from day one — equipment, systems,...
Cash Flow: $40,000
Available in New Jersey
Bring the joy of French indulgence to your community-macarons, espresso, pastries, and more-supported by a franchise family dedicated to your success.
Flemington, NJ
Opening a new F45 studio means roughly $1M in buildout, equipment, and franchise costs, followed by a year or more of local marketing before the membership base holds steady. This New Jersey studio...
SBA LOAN ELIGIBLE
Monmouth County, NJ
***This is a confidential listing. Please complete the contact form to receive an NDA and additional details before any phone calls. Thank you!*** Purchase for as little as $69,900 down! Established...
Cash Flow: $254,596
$3,100,000
Deal, NJ
SBA LOAN ELIGIBLE
Monmouth County, NJ
***This is a confidential listing. Please complete the contact form to receive an NDA and additional details before any phone calls. Thank you!*** Buy Business for as little as $59,900 down!* Rare...
Cash Flow: $215,000
Essex Fells, NJ
This home services business focuses on a widely overlooked safety need across residential and commercial properties. Professional dryer vent cleaning is a service most property occupants genuinely...
Cash Flow: $146,120
Available in New Jersey
A franchise car owners depend on. 70% brand recognition. Over 700 locations operating. 50% of owners are multi-unit operators.
Monmouth County, NJ
***This is a confidential listing. Please complete the contact form to receive an NDA and additional details before any phone calls. Thank you!*** Rare opportunity to acquire Monmouth County's first...
Morris County, NJ
Premier Neighborhood Pizzeria | 500+ Google Reviews | $90K+ June Sales | Prime Affluent Shopping Center Highly rated turnkey pizzeria located in an affluent, high-traffic shopping center with over 500...
Cash Flow: $211,040
New Jersey
This is an opportunity to acquire a profitable, established direct-to-consumer eCommerce business in the mobility and medical equipment space. The business has been operating since 2019 and serves a...
Cash Flow: $65,000
Union, NJ
Exceptional Boutique Fitness Center - Turn-Key Opportunity in Union, NJ This established boutique fitness franchise presents an outstanding investment opportunity in Union County's thriving fitness...
East Rutherford, NJ
Landscaping & Snow Removal Business with Established Client Base – Elizabeth, NJ Asking Price: $199,999 Gross Revenue: $240,000 Cash Flow (SDE): $75,000 FF&E (Included): $75,000 Location: Elizabeth,...
Cash Flow: $75,000
Tad Shepperd
Legacy Advisors LLC
Serving Bergen County, NJ
Legacy Advisors LLC is a full-service business brokerage helping individuals and corporations buy and sell businesses. Our market focus is small to mid-size businesses. .
SBA LOAN ELIGIBLE
Morris County, NJ
Established nearly a decade ago, this full-amenity co-working space anchors a high-traffic commercial location in Northern NJ. Members include corporations, small businesses, and independent...
Cash Flow: $145,955
Passaic County, NJ
This well-established and consistently operating food service business presents a compelling opportunity for a qualified buyer seeking a proven concept with strong community recognition and repeat...
Cash Flow: $103,000
$200,000
Montclair, NJ
Middlesex County, NJ
This profitable visual graphics and signage company has built a solid reputation serving commercial and institutional clients throughout New Jersey. The business specializes in a diverse range of...
Cash Flow: $130,000
Hawthorne, NJ
Established Gluten-Free Bakery - 12 Years of Success in Hawthorne, NJ This profitable gluten-free bakery represents an exceptional turnkey opportunity in the rapidly growing health-conscious food...
Available in New Jersey
Build a Lucrative Essential Services Business and Reclaim Your Time with PlumbingPro. Lead a premium plumbing franchise built on executive leadership. Step into the CEO role with world-class corporate support and proven systems behind you. Leverage your professional background to run a highly successful business while enjoying the true work-life balance you deserve.
Belleville, NJ
This well-established used car dealership presents an outstanding opportunity for both new and experienced operators. Situated in a high visibility location near major highways, the property benefits...
Cash Flow: $75,000
Ramsey, NJ
Busy coal fired pizzeria with incredible reputation for great food and great clientele. Popular with locals for dine in, take out and , delivery....
Cash Flow: $73,200
Red Bank, NJ
# Turnkey Restaurant & Event Venue Opportunity in the Heart of Red Bank Rare opportunity to acquire a newly fully built, high-end restaurant, bar and hospitality business in one of New Jersey's most...
SBA LOAN ELIGIBLE
Bergen County, NJ
This established cabinetry operation has built a strong reputation for delivering affordable, stylish, and durable kitchen and bathroom solutions. With years of proven performance, it has cultivated a...
Cash Flow: $439,081
SBA LOAN ELIGIBLE
New Jersey
An exceptional community staple demonstrating historical profits well above industry norms, paired with exceptionally low operational and income risk. This Coffee shop is a neighborhood powerhouse...
Cash Flow: $832,462
Upper Saddle River, NJ
Long successful advertising service has protected territory coverage for TWO high profile, high population, high income counties in New Jersey – Bergen County and Morris County. This business offers...
Cash Flow: $184,002
Ocean County, NJ
Business Overview An exceptional opportunity is available to acquire a premier, long-established B2B manufacturers’ representative agency specializing in high-performance building material solutions....
Cash Flow: $505,150
Monmouth County, NJ
Established Mobile Device Sales Operation – Monmouth County Established authorized wireless retail location operating in Monmouth County, New Jersey. The business functions within the mobile...
Cash Flow: $120,000
Bergen County, NJ
Turnkey Bagel & Deli Operation in Prime Upper Bergen County Area Established New York-style bagel and deli café located in Upper Bergen County within a high-income, high-traffic market. The business...
Available in New Jersey
Business coaching is a $7.5 billion industry in the United States. Turn your passion for business success into a successful Growth Coach franchise.
The business for sale market in New Jersey is thriving, making it a prime location for entrepreneurs looking to buy or sell a business. With its diverse economy and strategic East Coast location, New Jersey offers plenty of opportunities for both buyers and sellers.
Market Snapshot
We have aggregated data from business sale listings to provide some context on the market in New Jersey. Keep in mind, these numbers are constantly changing as businesses are bought and sold. Additionally, while average financials are helpful in setting a benchmark, every business is unique and should be evaluated on its own merits.
|
Number of Businesses for Sale |
~1,460 |
|
Median Asking Price |
$400,000 |
|
Median Reported Revenue |
$660,000 |
|
Median Reported Earnings |
$170,000 |
|
Profit Margin |
25% |
|
Earnings Multiple |
2.4 |
|
Revenue Multiple |
0.6 |
|
Financials based on businesses that listed an asking price, annual revenue, and seller's discretionary earnings. |
|
How many businesses are for sale in New Jersey?
There are approximately 1,460 businesses currently listed for sale in New Jersey.
What types of businesses are for sale?
The most commonly listed businesses for sale in New Jersey include:
Where in New Jersey are most businesses for sale?
The counties with the highest number of businesses for sale are:
What is the average asking price for businesses in New Jersey?
The median asking price for a business in New Jersey is $400,000.
What is the average reported revenue of these businesses?
The median reported revenue is $660,000.
What is the average seller discretionary earnings?
The median reported earnings are $170,000.
What are the average profit margins?
The profit margin is typically around 25% for these businesses.
What are the average valuation multiples?
The earnings multiple based on the asking price is 2.4, and the revenue multiple is 0.6.
How can New Jersey business owners sell their own businesses?
Selling a business is a significant decision that involves careful planning, thorough market knowledge, and meticulous execution. While hiring a broker comes with costs, they provide expertise in marketing, negotiation, and handling legal and regulatory aspects of the sale, which can be daunting for an independent seller.
Owners who decide to undertake this process on their own will need to be well-prepared, from valuating their business and marketing it attractively to prospecting potential buyers and negotiating sales terms. Selling a business requires a considerable investment of time and resources, but for those with the necessary knowledge and determination, it is possible to manage independently.